Effective: July 08, 2020

Ensuring the security of the personal information you submit is a priority to us. Our Privacy Policy was developed as an extension of our commitment to respect your privacy and reflects our commitment to protect the information you provide to us in the course of doing business with us.

By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of information by Dolphins Plus Oceanside Marine Mammal Responder, INC dba DPMMR as described in this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy covers the collection and use of data through the web site www.dpmmr.org (the "Website"), and any affiliated third-party platforms which may be affiliated with the Website and utilized by DPMMR for transactional services (collectively, the "Applications"). The Website and Applications are collectively referred to as the "DPMMR Site".

“Transaction” refers to completing a donation, purchasing a DPMMR program, purchasing photographs, purchasing DPMMR merchandise from the Gift Shop or Online Gift Shop, and/or subscribing to the DPMMR email list.

We want your use of the DPMMR Site and the services we offer to be productive and safe and we have taken great efforts to keep your information confidential and secure at all times within our system.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact us at [email protected]

Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our products and services.

Personal Information

The DPMMR Site collects different types of personal identifiable information (PII) such as name, address, email address and phone number.

In order to tailor our subsequent communications to you and continuously improve our products and services, we may also ask you to voluntarily provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experience with our products, and contact preferences.

Generally, you can visit the DPMMR Site without entering any PII. However, if you choose to place an order on the DPMMR Site, we require that you provide certain PII. The type of PII required to complete a transaction depends on the type of transaction being made.

PII can include name, mailing address, billing address, email, phone number, or credit card information. All of this information is necessary for us to complete the transaction and notify you of your order status. This PII is used to charge for product orders and/or to ship product and for no other purposes.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information Collected Automatically

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, domain type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

Supplementation of Information

In order to protect your account, we may on occasion supplement the personal information you submitted to us with information from third party sources.

We use services from leaders in the industry to verify your identity, in order to prevent others from defrauding your account or the company.

Testimonials/Product Reviews

If you provide a testimonial or comment on the DPMMR Site, you should be aware that any personal information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages.

If you enter a comment in a public forum we are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these comments.

If you want to remove your personal information that is being displayed on the DPMMR Site under public pages, please contact us at [email protected]

How We Use Your Information

We may use your email address, mailing address and/or phone number to provide quality customer support or to reach you regarding order status, product or fulfillment issues and other customer service related activities.

We may use your email address, mailing address and/or phone number to contact you regarding new product offerings, special sales, newsletters, market research, and other aspects of your use of the DPMMR Site.

If, however, you do not wish to receive such communications, you have the ability to "opt-out" at any time and you will not be contacted further, unless you complete a new transaction. In that case, we will send you a transaction confirmation.

From time to time, we may ask you to answer surveys regarding current or future DPMMR products or services. Participation in these surveys is always optional.

We may occasionally share the aggregate survey data with our affiliate entities and development partners in order to facilitate new product development and improve customer service and overall customer satisfaction.

Information Sharing and Choice

DPMMR is not an "information broker."

We do not engage in the selling of the profile, contact, web usage habits, behavior, buying patterns, or demographic information of our customers, partners or users.

We use the information we collect about you to process transactions and provide the best and most personalized service possible.

We will not use or share the PII provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without first letting you know and offering you a choice. We will also provide you the opportunity to let us know if you do not wish to receive unsolicited direct marketing materials from us and we will do everything we can to honor such requests.

Legal Compliance

DPMMR agrees to comply with the California Online Privacy Protection Act, Children Online Privacy Protection Act, Fair Information Practices, & the CAN SPAM Act.

Children's Policy

The Website is not intended for use by children, and children under the age of 13 are not authorized to use the Website and should not submit any personal information to us. We do not knowingly market to or solicit information from children under the age of 13.

Agents/Service Providers

We use third parties such as an online booking company and a credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services.

When you complete a transaction and use our site, we will share your name, address, telephone number, and/or email address as necessary for the third party to provide that service.

These third parties are prohibited from using your personal information for promotional purposes or any other purpose aside from what is necessary to provide services to us.

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting and reservation vendors with whom we have contracted.

Business Transition

In the event DPMMR goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personal information will likely be among the assets transferred.

You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Legal Disclaimer

In addition to the circumstances described above, DPMMR may disclose or release information when we, in good faith, believe that doing so is reasonably necessary: (i) to comply with the law, judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site; (ii) to enforce or apply the terms of User Agreement; or (iii) to protect the rights, property or safety of the DPMMR Site, our users, or others.

Links to Other Sites

The DPMMR Site may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by DPMMR.

Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy policies of each and every Web site that collects personal information.

This privacy policy applies only to information collected by DPMMR.

Tracking Information

DPMMR does not track users of the DPMMR Site online activity over time or allow other parties to do this on the DPMMR Site.

Log Files

Like most every web site, the DPMMR Site records certain tracking information any time someone visits the site.

For every web page that is viewed, our web server records an IP address, the operating system, browser version and the name of the page that was viewed.

We may also use a third-party tracking service that uses tracking technologies to track non-personal information about visitors to our site.

This information is not linked to any specific user and is used in the aggregate to maintain, track performance and improve the DPMMR Site.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that is stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive.

The DPMMR Site uses cookies for the sole purpose of uniquely identifying our users and securing their personal information.

Rather than storing this information on DPMMR's server, the cookie is stored in your computer and is activated only when you visit the DPMMR Site.

Your privacy and security are not compromised when you accept a cookie from the DPMMR Site.

No one can access the information except DPMMR.

Email & "Opt Out" Policy

We may use your email address provided to contact you regarding the following:

  1. User Registration Status (including confirmation of account signup);
  2. Order Status and Shipping Notification
  3. Online Customer Satisfaction Survey
  4. Major changes to the website, addition of new products or services;
  5. Promotional and marketing materials that we think you may find useful

If you wish to not receive any of these emails, you may opt-out by following the unsubscribe instructions within each email communication.

Protecting Your Personal Information

DPMMR is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We place a priority on protecting your Personally Identifiable Information and take commercially reasonable measures to secure and protect such information.

The DPMMR Site uses secure sockets layer (SSL) to encrypt the transfer of sensitive information, such as your account password and billing information including credit card, from your web browser to our web server.

Emails you send to us may not be secure unless otherwise told that security measures will be in place prior to your transmitting the information. For this reason, we ask that you do not send confidential information such as credit card numbers to us through emails.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can email us at [email protected]

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update or correct your personal information at any time by emailing [email protected] You may also call our Guest Service Team at 305-453-4321 to change your information or request your information be permanently deleted from our contact list.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. The most current Privacy Policy is viewable on the homepage of the DPMMR Site. In the event that we modify our policy, we will change the “Effective date” at the top of this page to reflect the date of modification.

Contacting Us

The website is owned and operated by Dolphins Plus Oceanside Marine Mammal Responder, INC.

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below.

Address: 31 Corrine Place, Key Largo, FL 33037

Phone: (305) 453 – 4321

Email: [email protected]

Last Edited on 2020-07-08